RedLine Vent Tiles are available for all our tiles and slates with the exception of Cambrian, Richmond 10, Saxon 10, MockBond Richmond 10, Landmark Slate 10, Stonewold II, Old Hollow, Cathedral Clay Pantile, Norfolk Pantile and Redland 49.

Performance

  • Minimum pitch is the minimum pitch of the tile or slate
  • Maximum pitch 90°
  • Fully wind tunnel tested for compatibility, weathertightness and durability
  • The effective ventilation area for each unit is 6,000 mm² (DuoPlain - 7,850 mm²)
  • To achieve roof space ventilation of 5,000 mm²/m, RedLine Vent Tiles should be spaced at 1200 mm centres.
  • To achieve 10,000 mm²/m, space at 600 mm centres
  • For DuoPlain, space at 1.57 m centres to achieve 5,000 mm²/m and 0.78 m centres for 10,000 mm²/m

Components

  • RedLine Vent Tiles are manufactured from UV protected, medium density polyethylene. DuoPlain RedLine Vent Tiles are manufactured from PVC.
  • See table for colour availability.
  • The RedLine Vent Tile can be used with a Flexible Pipe (917200) for connecting to a 110 mm soil vent.
  • Use separate Adaptor and Flexible Pipe for connecting Plain and DuoPlain Vents.
  • Supplied complete with fixings and an Underlay Seal (polypropylene - black)

Profile Tile and Slate Redline Vent Dimensions

RedLine Vent Dimensions
Profile Tile and Slate RedLine Vent Dimensions
RedLine Vent Underlay Seal Dimensions
RedLine Vent Underlay Seal Dimensions
Tile ProfileABC
Mini Stonewold11914930
Landmark Double Pantile10817234
Landmark Double Roman11416831
Regent11318032
Grovebury10817234
50 Double Roman11416831
Renown11015931

Plain and DuoPlain RedLine Vent Dimensions

Plain Tile RedLine Vent Dimensions
Plain Tile RedLine Vent Dimensions
DuoPlain RedLine Vent Dimensions
DuoPlain RedLine Vent Dimensions

Pressure / Air Flow Resistance (PA)

Profile15 L/sec30 L/sec60 L/sec
Mini Stonewold2288352
All Profile Tiles29116464
DuoPlain35140560
Plain Tiles34136544

Redline Vent Colour Compatibility (Click Enlarge)

Redline Vent Colours